Free delivery upon $400 purchase*

Guide - Bergamot EO (Furocoumarin free)

 

The Story:

 

The Bergamot tree measures 3 to 5 meters, it is native to tropical Asia, fears frost but prefers a dry and sunny land. The small white star-shaped flowers, deliciously scented, will produce pear-shaped fruits, first green then yellow with a thick bark that contains an acid and bitter pulp. The essence of bergamot is extracted from the bark. The bright green leaves are firm, oval and persistent.

Its name would come from the Italian bergamotta, name of a variety of pear and citrus fruits or the Turkish beg armudi “pear of the prince” or from Bergama, Arab-Turkish form of Pergamos, a city in Asia Minor. It is also possible that Bergamot takes its name from the city of Berga, north of Barcelona, where it was originally grown. Today it is mainly cultivated in the province of Calabria, since 1750 when an Italian perfumer made it his “aqua mirabilis”, which would become the eau de Cologne. Become famous in Nancy, she perfumes the barley sugar that bears her name, while Earl Grey tea owes its reputation to her.

Bergamot essential oil without organic furocoumarins is obtained by steam distillation of the essential oil of Bergamot initially obtained by cold pressing the zest of the fruit. This technique thus makes it possible to rid the essential oil of the components of the furocoumarin family, including bergaptèn and 8-methoxypsoralen. These compounds, which are found in most essential oils of bergamot on the market, have the disadvantage of causing photosensitization reactions.

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

 

The Plant :

 

Bergamot is known and used worldwide for the fragrance of its essential oils. It is a citrus fruit that likes heat, and whose round berries are a variety of melting pears. Our bergamot is carefully selected and harvested in Italy for its unique qualities, and the oil is extracted from the skin of the fruit just before maturity. Its fragrance is a catchy blend of citrus and flower scents.

 

Properties :

 

  • Soothing and relaxing
  • Calming and purifying the air
  • Diluted in a Vegetable Oil, it is relaxing

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

 

Uses & Advices :

 

 

In infusion: For its soothing and relaxing properties. Bergamot Essential Oil without Furocoumarins also has detoxifying properties.

To do this, mix 3 to 4 drops in a litre of warm, non-boiling water. Indeed, water that is too hot tends to evaporate bergamot essential oil too quickly and could also degrade the essential oil and its components, making it less effective. It is important to dilute the essential oil in honey or on a sugar cube which you will then add in warm water, in order to unify the mixture. Once your preparation is done, you can enjoy your tea for a moment of relaxation, at any time of the day.

Atmospheric diffusion: To clean and purify the atmosphere of your home, but also to create a floral atmosphere and thus perfume a room.

Depending on the diffusers and the size of the room, pour between 5 and 30 drops, and allow 30 minutes for a large room and about 15 minutes for a bedroom. In all cases, comply with the instructions for the device used.

In cosmetics: In particular, it soothes problem skin and dermatoses, which is also beneficial in massage.

Bergamot essential oil is used very diluted in a rich vegetable oil to provide a soothing and relaxing massage. Pour 4 drops of essential oil for 1 teaspoon of vegetable oil of your choice and massage gently into the area concerned. The massage is performed preferably on the solar plexus, stomach, lower abdomen or lumbar vertebrae depending on the problems.

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

 

Tips :

 

To relax the atmosphere relax and prepare for sleep make the following mixture: 1/3 Orange and 1/3 Lavender of which you will put 20 drops in a diffuser of essential oil to diffuse 10 minutes in the room, or in a candle dish (burns perfume) with a little water.

Caution: Bergamot essential oil is often photosensitizing and requires a very diluted use, especially externally, avoid exposure to the sun after use. The photosensitizing molecules, furocoumarins, is removed from our Bergamot Essential Oil; this quality without furocoumarins, rarely marketed, allows to obtain all the qualities without the disadvantages.

ENG
ENG