Free delivery upon $400 purchase*

Guide - Bay Laurel EO

 

The Story :

 

 

The leaves of this dark grey tree are lanceolate and tough, dark green on top and paler underneath. It has a warm aromatic smell when crumpled, and its white flowers are grouped into small umbels.

Laurus means laurel in Latin and nobilis, noble or famous. Originally from Asia Minor, it grows mainly around the Mediterranean and, by definition, is an oil full of nobility.

According to Ovid, in order to escape Apollo’s advances, the nymph Daphne (name of the laurel in Greek) took refuge with her father the river Penea, who turned her into a laurel. Disappointed not to achieve his goals, Apollo made this tree his tree: Apollo’s laurel.

For the Greeks, it was a sacred tree. The heads of many distinguished poets, doctors and generals were crowned with laurel berries, a symbol of glory and victory. We all remember the famous crown placed on Caesar’s or Napoleon’s head.

In North Africa, horses are rubbed with fresh leaves to keep flies away. The famous Aleppo soap is traditionally made with oil from berries or bay leaves. It is sometimes found under the following names: laurel of poets, sweet laurel, bush of lovers.

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

The Plant :

 

The laurel is a tree with a dark grey bark that can measure from 3 to 15 metres high. We have selected extracts of European laurel, one of the original lands of this plant and producing a remarkable oil. It has a warm and spicy smell.

 

 

 

Properties :

 

  • Very pleasant after a hearty meal
  • Cleansing and stimulating
  • Diluted in a Vegetable Oil, it is stimulating and indicated for skin problems.

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Uses :

 

In infusion: For its tonic and digestive properties.

To do this, mix 3 to 4 drops in a litre of warm, non-boiling water. Indeed, too hot water would tend to evaporate too quickly the essential oil of Laurier Noble from Europe and could also degrade the essential oil and its components, making it less effective. It is important to dilute the essential oil in honey or on a sugar cube which you will then add in warm water, in order to unify the mixture. Once your preparation is done, you can enjoy your tea for a moment of relaxation, at any time of the day.

Atmospheric diffusion: To clean and purify the atmosphere of your home, but also to create a stimulating atmosphere.

Depending on the diffusers and the size of the room, pour between 5 and 30 drops, and allow 30 minutes for a large room and about 15 minutes for a bedroom. In all cases, comply with the instructions for the device used.

In cosmetics: In cosmetics, it is used to perform a stimulating massage and to treat skin problems.

The essential oil of Laurier Noble is used very diluted in a rich vegetable oil to provide a stimulating massage. Pour 4 drops of essential oil for 1 teaspoon of vegetable oil of your choice and massage gently into the area concerned. A few drops in a shampoo can strengthen the hair.

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

 

Tips :

In case of mouth ulcers, prepare in a 10ml bottle, 30 drops of essential oil of Laurel Noble + 30 drops of Tea tree + vegetable oil of Pumpkin Seed. Apply directly to the lesion 3 to 4 times a day until it heals.

ENG
ENG