Guide - Sweet Almond Beauty Oil
The Story :
The Almond tree is a fruit tree of the Rosaceae family, like the cherry tree or the apricot tree. It is cultivated for its fruit, the almond, in several regions of the world.
This tree generally reaches 6 to 12 meters in height, and lives on average more than 100 years. Its flowers are white or pinkish and its wood is widely used in cabinet making for its quality. Its fruit has a soft green colour and is very soft to the touch. The shell that protects the inner seed is very strong and porous.
Its name comes from the Latin “amygdala” itself from the ancient Greek amygdálê meaning “almond”. dulcis means “sweet”. It seems that the almond tree comes from the plateaus of West Asia and that it was already cultivated in Iran more than 5,000 years ago. It is now found throughout the Mediterranean basin.
Almond oil extracted from seeds has been used since ancient times for its cosmetic, softening and moisturizing properties. It softens and tones the skin and promotes healing.
In Ancient Egypt, women of high society used its oil to prepare various massage ointments and cosmetics, combined with honey or cinnamon.
The Oil :
Sweet Almond vegetable oil has a rather balanced chemical composition that gives it very important softening and soothing properties. Our sweet almond vegetable oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds harvested in Spain in order to preserve the best of its properties. Its fragrance is soft, discreet, and its color is clear and slightly yellow.
Ideal for gently nourishing delicate, dry and sensitive skin.
Face and neck:
Apply a few drops evenly
Excellent for a soothing massage, especially for children.
Whether your hair is dry or oily, sweet almond oil applied to the scalp and the ends in small touches moisturizes dry hair. Cover your hair with a towel or stretch wrap, leave on for 20 minutes and then shampoo as usual.